"to promote and support best and safe practices in the use and maintenance of Elevating Work Platforms"


Frequently Asked .....

Below are frequently questions, and guidance from our industry reps to help educate owners, operators and persons working near EWP's.


Work that MUST be notified to WorkSafe New Zealand Find out here


Placement of Pouch & Logbook on EWP

We suggest the pouch be attached to the entry gate of EWP with heavy duty zip ties.  This enables access to summary card information and the logbook without having to board the EWP.

Worksafe Inspectors
Inspectors are out and about visiting sites that have EWP's operating. Here is a document that will help you understand what the inspectors are looking for - Mobile Elevated Work Platforms Inspectors Tool.pdf

Logbook Q&A’s

Q. Does an EWP require a logbook? 
A. Yes - refer Best Practice Guidelines for Mobile Elevating Work Platforms (section 5.1)

Q: Some EWP’s already have yellow satchels and yellow logbooks that mention Australia. Can we use those as logbooks ? 
A: No. Approved NZ logbooks are issued by the EWP Association of NZ and are Orange Satchels marked with the EWPANZ logo. The Orange logbook contains compliant MEWP maintenance information for New Zealand. 

Q. Do we need to complete daily check sheets if we swap out operators on the same day ? 
A. Yes. Operators are required to check machines they are operating prior to use. If you change machines during a shift you should complete a new inspection prior to operating any different equipment that day.

Q. What happens when a logbook gets lost or stolen? I know we have to replace it, but what about when the machine gets audited and there isn't two weeks’ worth of daily operator safety checks ? 
A: If a logbook is stolen, note in the replacement book on the assets page ‘Previous book lost’.

Q: What happens if the hire company gets an MEWP back from hire and the operator hasn’t completed the daily safety checks. 
A: They should inform the customer that they haven’t completed and that they should do so in future in to comply with the Best Practice. 

Q: One of the daily safety checks is to ELCB test, what is this. 
A: The push button circuit breaker by the base controls. This should be in at all times otherwise it means the machine has tripped an electrical circuit breaker & should be checked by service person.

EWP Operators

Q. Do my staff/operators need special training to operate a MEWP ?
A. Yes under the HSE Act it is the employer’s responsibility to ensure staff are trained in the work they perform or are adequately supervised.

Q. Do my staff/operators need training to complete the log books ?
A. There is no legal requirement for this but MEWP operator training covers this, and is recommended.

Q. Should operators keep log books on their person when using MEWP’s?
A. No log books should always remain with the equipment – they are a log of operation and records for a specific piece of plant..

Q. When we transport an MEWP do we need a training to load it on the truck like Rollers & Excavators ? 
A. Yes, under the HSE Act all MEWP operators are recommended to have undertaken training on safe use and operation of the plant they are operating or working on.

Faults with EWP

Q. If our staff see and record a fault how soon do we have to fix it ?
A. Faulty equipment must be removed from service immediately and the owner notified. The equipment owner must then arrange for a suitably qualified person to undertake repairs.

Q. If we find a fault with an MEWP that has stopped it working can we charge the hire company for our time to repair it ?
A. No. Faulty equipment must be removed from service immediately and the owner notified so they can arrange for a suitably qualified person to undertake repairs.

Responsibilties

Q. If a MBIE inspector visits our site, audits a MEWP, and the daily checks are not completed, who is responsible ?
A. It is the operator’s responsibility to comply with recommended daily check sheets , accountability for this lies ultimately with project principal, including all sub-contractors.
Q. Can we use the pre-hire check tags as daily check sheets we get from the hire company’s?
A. No, a pre start check sheet is designed to be completed by the operator as their own check of the machine directly prior to operation that day.
Q. Is the owner of an MEWP’s ultimately responsible for accidents and incidents caused by poor maintenance?
A. It depends on the levelel of maintenance. Safe and correct maintenance is the joint responsibility of all parties, including the principal , all sub contractors , and equipment owners.

Harness & Lanyards

Q. Do we need to wear a harness when operating a EWP scissor type unit ?
A. Generally, no. Scissor type MEWP’s comply with scaffolding and guard railing rules. However, depending on application a hazard ID should be completed prior to operation to ensure falls from height can be eliminated. If not, a restraint should be used to ensure an operator cannot leave/exceed the confinement of the scissor platform.

Q. When loading and transporting a MEWP can our drivers use waist belt harnesses as they are not operating the units at height?
A. No, full shoulder, waist, and leg strap harness with an adjustable lanyard are to be used. Other types of harness are not suitable for this application.

General
Q. Where can I find information about the safe use of the MEWP’s we own or hire ?
A. Operator manuals and hand books should be on all EWP’s and available from manufacturers. Please ensure these are accurate for use in New Zealand as other countries’ rules do differ from ours.

Q. Does the hire customer have to provide proof of training when delivering an MEWP to site ?
A. No formal qualification has to be shown but under section 67 (4) of the Health & Safety in Employment Regulations 1995, suppliers of plant have a legal obligation to provide training prior to hand over equipment.

Q. What if we receive a hired MEWP and there is no satchel or logbook on the machine? What should we use then for daily checks.
A. Call your hire company and ask for their EWP daily check sheet.


Major Inspection - 10 Year

Q. Today is the 10 year anniversary date of my EWP.  However the 6 month certificate expires in 2 months time - can I continue using this EWP untiul the cert expires?
A. No.  The cert should only have been issued with an expiry of the 10yr anniversay date. The EWP should be removed from service and a 10 year rebuild undertaken. 


CBIP

Q. What is CBIP?
A. CBIP is the Certification Board for Inspection Personnel. It is a not for profit organisation that issues competence certification to safety inspectors of hazardous equipment. CBIP is an 'official body' operating under authority delegated to it by the Secretary of Labour. However, CBIP has no regulatory audit role. This means that if a PCBU has doubts about the safety certification of a particular MEWP and cannot resolve this with the inspector, they should report this directly to Worksafe. If a PCBU has consistent issues with the performance of a CBIP-qualified inspector, they should contact CBIP with appropriate evidence and make a formal complaint (this is NOT a substitute for reporting a hazard to Worksafe).

Q. The Best Practice Guide recommends that MEWP equipment be certified by a CBIP-qualified inspector. What does this mean and is it compulsory? 
A. A CBIP-qualified inspector is safety inspector who is certified by the Certification Board for Inspection Personnel as competent to perform Level One (Six Monthly) or Level Two (Major) safety inspections on MEWP. An inspector with equivalent credentials to those issued by CBIP may be recognised by the Worksafe. This means that before employing a non-CBIP inspector a PCBU must employ a process equivalent to that of CBIP to assure themselves of the inspector's competence.




© Elevating Work Platform Association of NZ
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software